State v. Matsui ( 2022 )
[…] 2001, shall operate or assume actual physical control of any
    vehicle:
    (1)    In violation of any restrictions placed on the
    person's license;
    (2)    While the person's license or privilege to
    operate a vehicle remains suspended or revoked;
    (3)    Without installing an ignition interlock device
    required by this chapter; or
    (4)    With an ignition interlock permit unless the
    person has the ignition interlock permit and a
    valid State of Hawaii identification card in the
    person's immediate possession.
    3/
    HRS § 286-116(a) (Supp. 2017) provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Every licensee shall have a valid driver's license
    in the licensee's immediate possession at all times . . .
    when operating a motor vehicle, and shall display the same
    upon demand of a police officer. Every police officer or
    law enforcement officer when stopping a vehicle or
    inspecting a vehicle for any reason shall demand that the
    driver or owner display the driver's or owner's driver's
    license and insurance identification card.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    Matsui for the Driver's License Infraction barred any conviction
    on those counts. The State opposed the Motion as to Count 4 and
    indicated that "it intend[ed] to dismiss Counts One and Three