State v. Matsui ( 2022 )
[…] court ruled that the Driver's License Infraction was not a
    lesser-included offense of the HRS § 291E-62(a) Offense.
    On appeal, Matsui raises a single point of error,
    contending that the Circuit Court erred in concluding that the
    Driver's License Infraction was not a lesser-included offense of
    the HRS § 291E-62(a) Offense.
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
    submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
    the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we
    resolve Matsui's point of error as follows and affirm:
    HRS § 701-109(1)(a) (2014) states:
    (1) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish
    an element of more than one offense, the defendant may be
    prosecuted for each offense of which such conduct is an
    element. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of
    more than one offense if:
    (a)   one offense is included in the other, as defined
    in subsection (4) of this section[.]
    In turn, HRS § 701-109(4) (Supp. 2018) states:
    (4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense
    included in an offense charged in the felony complaint,
    indictment, or information. An offense is so included when:
    (a)   It is established by proof of the same or less
    than all the facts required to establish the
    commission of the offense charged;
    (b)   It consists of an attempt to commit the offense
    charged or to commit an offense otherwise
    included therein; or
    (c)   It differs from the offense charged only in the
    respect that a less serious injury or risk of
    injury to the same person, property, or public
    interest or a different state of mind indicating
    lesser degree of culpability suffices to
    establish its commission.
    See State v. Alston, 
    75 Haw. 517
    , 532–33, 
    865 P.2d 157
    , 166
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    (1994) ("[A]n offense is a lesser included offense of another if
    it 'satisfies the requirements set forth in HRS § 701-109(4)