James B. Nutter & Company v. Namahoe, Sr. ( 2022 )
[…] Inc., 
    48 Haw. 306
    , 313, 
    402 P.2d 440
    , 445 (1965) (construing
    predecessor statute).      While a party is entitled to challenge
    such a prima facie showing of service of process, see 
    id.,
     the
    7
    The statute lists "any officer of the court or of the police force
    or the sheriff, a deputy sheriff, an independent civil process server from the
    department of public safety's list under section 353C-11, or any investigator
    appointed and commissioned by the director of commerce and consumer affairs
    pursuant to section 26-9(j)[.]" HRS § 634-22; see also HRS § 634-21 (2016)
    (entitled "Service of process, by whom").
    17
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    statute provides that "no further proof thereof shall be required
    unless either party desires to examine the sheriff, deputy
    sheriff, police officer, independent civil process server, or
    investigator making service, in which case the sheriff, deputy
    sheriff, police officer, independent civil process server or
    investigator shall be notified to appear for examination."              HRS
    § 634-22; see also SEC v. Internet Sols. for Bus. Inc., 
    509 F.3d 1161
    , 1163 (9th Cir. 2007) (holding "a signed return of service
    constitutes prima facie evidence of valid service which can be
    overcome only by strong and convincing evidence"); Hicklin v.