State v. Aki, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] temporary housing, and loss of house use [sic]."
    Upon review of the record on appeal and relevant legal
    authorities, giving due consideration to the issues raised and
    arguments advanced by the parties, we vacate and remand for
    findings.
    "Review of the trial court's decision to impose
    restitution is for an abuse of discretion." State v. DeMello,
    130 Hawai#i 332, 340, 
    310 P.3d 1033
    , 1041 (App. 2013), vacated in
    part on other grounds, 136 Hawai#i 193, 
    361 P.3d 420
     (2015).
    Under HRS § 706-646(2) (2014 & Supp. 2016), a court "shall order
    [a] defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified
    losses suffered by [a] victim or victims as a result of the
    defendant's offense when requested by the victim." "To determine
    whether a sufficient nexus exists for the application of HRS §
    706-646, a court must determine whether the evidence supports a
    finding that the defendant's conduct was the cause of or
    2
    (...continued)