State v. Alo-Kaonohi ( 2022 )
[…] [complaining witness, Kunzelman]."
    After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant
    legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues
    raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve Alo-
    Kaonohi's contentions as follows, and vacate and remand.
    "Review of the trial court's decision to impose
    restitution is for an abuse of discretion." State v. DeMello,
    130 Hawai#i 332, 340, 
    310 P.3d 1033
    , 1041 (App. 2013) (citing
    State v. Mundon, 121 Hawai#i 339, 349, 
    219 P.3d 1126
    , 1136
    (2009)). Under HRS § 706-646(2) (2014), the trial court "shall
    order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and
    verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of
    the defendant's offense when requested by the victim." "To
    determine whether a sufficient nexus exists for the application
    of HRS § 706-646, a court must determine whether the evidence
    supports a finding that the defendant's conduct was the cause of
    or aggravated the victim's loss." State v. Phillips, 138 Hawai#i
    321, 352,