Jacobs v. Billy Casper Golf, LLC. ( 2021 )
[…] This argument fails in
    light of HRS § 1-19, which defines persons to include
    7/
    In light of our conclusion, we need not address whether BoH, as a
    trustee holding trust property for the benefit of the public, is also a
    "possessor of a fee interest" in KPGC.
    15
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    corporations, firms, and associations. See supra. Limited
    liability companies such as BCG and KM share sufficient features
    with these entities to come within the definition of a "person"
    under the HRUS. See HRS § 428-111(b) (2004) ("Unless its
    articles of organization provide otherwise, a limited liability
    company has the same powers as an individual to do all things
    necessary or convenient to carry on its business or affairs
    . . . ."); HRS § 428-201 (2004) ("A limited liability company is
    a legal entity distinct from its members.")
    The Jacobses also argue that "[a] strict construction
    of the HRUS does not support the broadening of the definition of