State v. Bato ( 2021 )
[…] (By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, Hiraoka and Nakasone, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Maria Arlene Bato (Bato) appeals
    from the February 13, 2019 Judgment/Order; Notice of Entry of
    Judgment/Order (Judgment) and the September 4, 2019 Order and
    Notice of Entry of Order (Order Denying Motion for New Trial),
    entered in the District Court of the First Circuit, #Ewa Division
    (District Court).     Following a bench trial, the District Court
    found Bato guilty of Theft in the Fourth Degree (Theft 4), in
    violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-833(1) (Supp.
    2017),1 and denied Bato's post-verdict motion for new trial.
    (Motion for New Trial).
    1
    HRS § 708-833(1) provides: "A person commits the offense of theft
    in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of
    any value not in excess of $250."
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Bato raises five points of error on appeal, contending
    that:     (1) trial counsel, Deputy Public Defender (DPD) Antoinette
    Lilley (Trial Counsel), provided ineffective assistance by not