State v. Trulock ( 2023 )
[…] Objection.
    On December 22, 2021, the District Court held a hearing
    on the Notice and Objection, which the court treated as a motion
    to dismiss the Complaint. After considering the matter, the
    District Court granted the motion to dismiss. The court ruled
    that the Complaint failed to meet the requirements of HRS § 805-
    1, which the court construed as "apply[ing] to all criminal
    complaints regardless of whether [the] State uses the complaint
    to seek [a] penal summons or arrest warrant."
    2/
    At the time of the alleged offense here and in Thompson, HRS
    § 805-1 (2014) provided, in pertinent part:
    When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the
    commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine
    the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to
    writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the
    complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby
    authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by
    declaration in accordance with the rules of court. . . . Upon
    presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose
    circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall
    issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff,
    or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided in
    section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the accused
    before the judge to be dealt with according to law; and in the
    same warrant the judge may require the officer to summon such
    witnesses as are named in the warrant to appear and give evidence
    at trial. The warrant may be in the form established by the usage
    and practice of the issuing court.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    The court then heard argument as to whether the
    dismissal should be with or without prejudice. The State
    contended that the dismissal should be without prejudice.