In re: JA ( 2023 )
[…] proper. In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided
    by the following standards, considerations, and procedures:
    . . .
    (7) Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to
    parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person
    interested in the welfare of the child in the
    discretion of the court, unless it is shown that
    rights of visitation are detrimental to the best
    interests of the child .
    (Emphasis added.)
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    part, as the legal parent of a child); HRS § 578-16(b) ("The
    former legal parent or parents of an adopted individual and any
    other former legal kindred shall not be considered to be related
    to the individual . . . .").
    IV.
    For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the order
    denying Father's motion for post-decree relief, filed in the
    Family Court of the Third Circuit on August 8, 2022.
    DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, May 16, 2023.