In re: JA ( 2023 )
[…] is a question of law reviewable de novo." Hamilton ex rel.
    Lethem v. Lethem, 119 Hawai#i 1, 4–5, 
    193 P.3d 839
    , 842–43
    (2008).
    III.
    Father asserts the Family Court erred in issuing the
    Denial Order because he has a right to communicate with JA based
    on: (1) DHS's service plan, (2) DHS's permanent plan, and (3)
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 571-46 (2018). Father's
    arguments lack merit.2
    First, the TPR Order terminated any existing service
    plan and cleared the path for JA's adoption. HRS § 587A-33(b)
    (2) (2018); HRS § 578-2(c)(1)(K) (2018) (providing that an
    adoption may occur without the consent of a parent "whose
    parental and custodial duties and rights have been divested by an
    award of permanent custody pursuant to section 587A-33").
    Second, JA's adoption fulfilled DHS's permanent plan
    and extinguished any residual visitation interest retained by
    Father. HRS § 587A-32 (2018) (describing the goal of a permanent
    2
    In his reply brief, Father expressly acknowledges that he is not