In re: JA ( 2023 )
[…] Father. HRS § 587A-32 (2018) (describing the goal of a permanent
    2
    In his reply brief, Father expressly acknowledges that he is not
    challenging the termination of his parental rights. As DHS asserts, this
    court would not have appellate jurisdiction to review a challenge to the TPR
    Order, because it was issued on March 29, 2018, and this appeal would be
    untimely as to that order.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    plan as "adoption, legal guardianship, or permanent custody");
    HRS § 578-16 (2018) (effect of adoption includes severing legal
    relationship between child and former parent upon adoption, and
    providing that child and adoptive parent(s) "shall sustain
    towards each other the legal relationship of parents and child
    and shall have all the rights and be subject to all the duties of
    that relationship"); see also In re Doe, 109 Hawai#i 399, 410,
    
    126 P.3d 1086
    , 1097 (2006) (providing that a parent's post-
    termination residual interest in visitation with their children
    "terminate[s] on the condition the children are adopted or reach