In re: JA ( 2023 )
[…] custody and visitation).
    Third, HRS § 571-46 pertains to custody of a child,
    which is not in dispute here given the TPR Order and JA's
    adoption, both of which are not challenged by Father.3 Willmott,
    
    56 Haw. at 464
    , 
    541 P.2d at 15
    ; HRS § 578-16. In the
    circumstances of this case, where Father's parental rights have
    been terminated, HRS § 571-46 does not apply.
    Thus, the Family Court appropriately determined that it
    lacked jurisdiction with respect to Father's motion for post-
    decree relief. HRS § 587A-4 (2018) (defining family, in relevant
    3
    HRS § 571-46 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) In actions for divorce, separation, annulment, separate
    maintenance, or any other proceeding where there is at issue
    a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the court,
    during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or
    any time during the minority of the child, may make an order
    for the custody of the minor child as may seem necessary or
    proper. In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided
    by the following standards, considerations, and procedures:
    . . .
    (7) Reasonable visitation rights shall be awarded to
    parents, grandparents, siblings, and any person
    interested in the welfare of the child in the
    discretion of the court, unless it is shown that
    rights of visitation are detrimental to the best
    interests of the child .
    (Emphasis added.)
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    part, as the legal parent of a child); HRS § 578-16(b) ("The
    former legal parent or parents of an adopted individual and any