In re: LI ( 2023 )
[…] Onaka v. Onaka,
    112 Hawai#i 374, 378, 
    146 P.3d 89
    , 93 (2006).
    6
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    III.   Discussion
    A.     Mother's Rights Were Not Violated
    Mother and Paternal Aunt contend the Family Court
    should have granted Paternal Aunt's petition for guardianship
    and/or adoption because Mother consented prior to the termination
    of her parental rights. We disagree.
    Mother contends she had the fundamental right to agree
    to Paternal Aunt's guardianship of Child under HRS § 560:5-204.
    HRS § 560:5-204 (2018) provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if the
    court finds the appointment is in the minor's best interest,
    and:
    (1) The parents consent;
    (2) All parental rights have been terminated; or
    (3) The parents are unwilling or unable to exercise
    their parental rights.
    (Emphases added.)
    Mother also contends she had the right to consent to
    adoption under HRS § 587A-15(c)(2), which provides,
    (c) Unless otherwise provided in this section or as
    otherwise ordered by the court, a child's family shall
    retain the following rights and responsibilities after a
    transfer of temporary foster custody or foster custody, to
    the extent that the family possessed the rights and
    responsibilities prior to the transfer of temporary foster
    custody or foster custody: