In re: AA ( 2023 )
[…] But reunification was not at issue.      By declining to
    set aside Father's default and termination of parental rights by
    default, the Hawai‘i Supreme Court's decision in In re AA
    affirmed the family court's termination of Mother's and Father's
    parental rights to AA and award of permanent custody of AA to
    DHS.   See In re AA, 150 Hawai‘i at 285-86, 500 P.3d at 470-71.
    In other words, In re AA ended Father's legal challenges to the
    family court's termination of parental rights and cleared the
    path for Caregivers to adopt AA.       HRS § 578-2(c)(1)(K) (2018)
    (providing that an adoption may occur without the consent of
    "[a] parent whose parental and custodial duties and rights have
    been divested by an award of permanent custody pursuant to
    section 587A-33").
    Father's remaining right was visitation with AA under
    HRS § 587A-33(d).    But, for purposes of this appeal, even if
    Father's Renewed Motion to Intervene met the requirements of
    HFCR 24(a)(2) or (b)(1), AA's adoption about two months later