In re: AA ( 2023 )
[…] Father's Renewed Motion to Intervene was rendered moot upon AA's
    adoption.
    As for the denial of Father's Motion for
    Reconsideration, AA's adoption 45 days earlier terminated the
    family court's jurisdiction over the Underlying Case because AA
    was no longer subject to harm.    HRS § 587A-5 (2018) (providing
    that a family court has jurisdiction over any child found within
    the State of Hawai‘i that "is subject to imminent harm, has been
    harmed, or is subject to threatened harm by the acts or
    omissions of the child's family"); HRS § 587A-4 (2018) (defining
    family, in relevant part, as the legal parent of a child); HRS
    § 578-16(b) (2018) (providing in relevant part that "[t]he
    former legal parent or parents of an adopted individual and any
    other former legal kindred shall not be considered to be related
    to the individual").    The family court recognized this and
    entered an order terminating the Underlying Case on April 27,
    2022.
    8
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Thus, the family court had no jurisdiction over