State v. Deguerra ( 2023 )
[…] with a net weight of 0.25 grams. On October 30, 2019, Deguerra
    was charged via felony information and non-felony complaint with
    Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (2014)4/ (Count One), and
    Driving Without a License, in violation of HRS § 286-102.
    On January 29, 2021, Deguerra filed a motion to dismiss
    for de minimis violation (Motion to Dismiss), which sought
    dismissal of the felony information (i.e., Count One) pursuant to
    HRS § 702-236. That section states, in relevant part:
    The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the
    nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the
    attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's
    conduct . . . [d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm
    or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
    offenses or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant
    the condemnation of conviction[.]"
    2/
    In their respective submissions to the Circuit Court for
    Deguerra's motion to dismiss, both parties asserted that Officer Eveland used
    an HPD-issued radar device that indicated Deguerra's vehicle was traveling 40
    miles per hour.