State v. Deguerra ( 2023 )
[…] right/wrong standard of review." State v. Miranda, 147 Hawai#i
    171, 179, 
    465 P.3d 618
    , 626 (2020) (citing State v. Lavoie, 145
    Hawai#i 409, 421, 
    453 P.3d 229
    , 241 (2019)). However, "[a]
    conclusion of law that presents mixed questions of fact and law
    is reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard because the
    conclusion is dependent upon the facts and circumstances of the
    particular case." Baker v. Galuteria, 141 Hawai#i 468, 475, 
    413 P.3d 372
    , 379 (App. 2018) (emphasis omitted).
    HRS § 702-236(1)(b) authorizes a court to dismiss a
    charge if, in light of the attendant circumstances, it finds that
    the defendant's conduct "[d]id not actually cause or threaten the
    harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
    offenses or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the
    condemnation of conviction[.]" The Hawai#i Supreme Court has
    stated that "the harm sought to be prevented by [HRS § 712-1243]
    is 'the use of the proscribed drug or its sale or transfer for
    ultimate use.'" State v. Melendez, 146 Hawai#i 391, 395, 
    463 P.3d 1048