Dahlager v. Jack's Diving Locker ( 2023 )
[…] The circuit court awarded
    the Dahlagers attorney's fees and costs related to the two
    motions to compel.
    Ultimately, there was no dispute Jack's destroyed the
    chair, which was key evidence in this case.        And Jack's was on
    notice that litigation arising from Robert's fall from the chair
    was a possibility.
    Based on the particular circumstances in this case, we
    cannot conclude that error, if any, in relying on the Watanabe
    Report injuriously affected Jack's substantial rights.         Hawaii
    Revised Statutes § 641-2 (2016) (providing in part that "[n]o
    judgment, order or decree shall be reversed, amended, or
    modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of the
    opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights
    of the appellant").
    C.     Precluding Causation Testimony by Treatment Providers
    In their third point of error, the Dahlagers contend
    the circuit court abused its discretion "in granting [Jack's]
    Motion to Limit Testimony from Treating Physicians, sustaining