State v. Vasconcellos ( 2023 )
[…] convicted of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an
    Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)
    § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2018),2/ and Operating a Vehicle After
    1/
    The Honorable William M. Domingo presided over the December 22,
    2020 trial and entered the Judgment. The Honorable Florence Nakakuni presided
    over the December 31, 2019 hearing (suppression hearing) on Vasconcellos's
    December 11, 2018 Motion to Suppress Statements ( Motion to Suppress).
    2/
    At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291E-61 provided, in
    relevant part:
    Operating a vehicle under the influence of an
    intoxicant. (a) A person commits the offense of operating a
    vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
    operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
    (1)   While under the influence of alcohol in an
    amount sufficient to impair the person's normal
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    License and Privilege Have Been Suspended or Revoked for
    Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVLPSR-
    OVUII), in violation of HRS § 291E-62(a)(1) and (a)(2) (Supp.
    2018).3/
    On appeal, Vasconcellos contends that: (1) the "case
    must be dismissed pursuant to State v. Thompson[, 150 Hawai#i
    262, 
    500 P.3d 447
     (2021),] where the [C]omplaint did not meet the