State v. Campbell. ( 2024 )
[…] be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall
    be punished as in section 281-102 provided.
    HRS § 281-102 provides:
    HRS § 281-102 Other offenses; penalty. If any person
    violates this chapter or any rule or regulation in effect by
    authority of this chapter, whether in connection therewith a
    penalty is referred to or not, for which violation no
    penalty is specifically prescribed, the person shall be
    imprisoned not more than six months or fined not more than
    $1,000, or both.
    4
    HRS § 711-1101 provides, in relevant part:
    HRS § 711-1101 Disorderly conduct. (1) A person
    commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to
    cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members
    of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the
    person:
    (a)   Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or
    tumultuous behavior;
    (b)   Makes unreasonable noise;
    (c)   Subjects another person to offensively coarse
    behavior or abusive language which is likely to
    provoke a violent response;
    . . . .
    (continued...)
    3
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    The complaint alleges that on May 3, 2022, Campbell
    caused bodily injury to a Maui police officer, and while under
    the influence of liquor, Campbell entered a premises licensed for