Ebbtide, LLC v. Hawaiian Ebbtide Hotel, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] termination of the tenancy, either by passage of time or by
    reason of any forfeiture, under the conditions or covenants
    in a lease, or, if a tenant by parol, by a notice to quit
    of at least ten days, the person entitled to the premises
    may be restored to the possession thereof in [the] manner
    hereinafter provided.
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    district court authority to grant summary possession on the
    termination or forfeiture of a lease.
    Pursuant to HRS § 604-5(d) (2016), "the district
    courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in
    which the title to real estate comes into question[.]"       Id.   In
    Queen Emma Found. v. Tingco, 
    74 Haw. 294
    , 
    845 P.2d 1186
     (1992),
    the Hawaiʻi Supreme Court clarified that "HRS chapter 666, the
    summary possession statute, was enacted to provide an expedient