Dailey v. Department of Land and Natural Resources ( 2024 )
[…] the First Circuit on July 15, 2022 under 1CCV-XX-XXXXXXX.
    Dkt. 1, JEFS 1, 3.
    20. [The Daileys]' Notice of Appeal cites 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 91-14
     and 183C-8, and Haw. R. Civ. P. [Rule] 72. Id.
    21. The Jurisdiction section in [the Daileys]' Statement of
    the Case cites 
    Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 91-14
     and 183C-8. Id.,
    2-3.
    22. For appellate jurisdiction, [the Daileys]' Statement of
    the Case erroneously cites an older version (i.e., the 1994
    version as the 2014 amendment refers to the circuit
    environmental court) of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 183C-8 stating as
    follows:
    Haw. Rev. Stat. § 183C-8, which provides that "Any
    final order of the department based upon this chapter
    may be appealed to the circuit court of the circuit
    in which the land in question is found. The appeal
    shall be in accord with chapter 91 and the Hawaii
    rules of civil procedure."
    Id., p. 3.
    23. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 183C-8 was amended by Act 48 in
    2016, 10 and by Act 213 in 2019. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 183C-9 was
    9     The prior version of HRS § 183C-8 (2011), upon which the Daileys
    relied to establish jurisdiction, provides: "Any final order of the
    department based upon this chapter may be appealed to the circuit court of
    the circuit in which the land in question is found. The appeal shall be in
    accord with chapter 91 and the Hawaii rules of civil procedure." (Emphasis
    added.)
    10    "In 2016, the legislature adopted Act 48 'to provide for the
    expedited judicial review of certain contested case proceedings.'" Cmty.
    Ass'ns. of Hualalai, Inc. v. Leeward Planning Comm'n, 150 Hawai‘i 241, 245
    n.3, 
    500 P.3d 426