Dailey v. Department of Land and Natural Resources ( 2024 )
[…] request to transfer their appeal to the Hawai‘i
    Supreme Court were not erroneous.
    The Daileys argue that the Environmental Court's
    "erroneous assertion that it is unaware of any rule or case law
    allowing a transfer to the Supreme Court fundamentally
    misinterprets its inherent powers."       DLNR responds that there is
    no "rule or case law that would have allowed the trial-level
    [Environmental] Court to order the State's highest court to hear
    an appeal over which the [Environmental] Court itself had no
    jurisdiction."
    Under HRS § 603-21.9(1) and (6), Hawai‘i circuit courts
    have the power "[t]o make and issue all orders and writs
    necessary or appropriate in aid of their original or appellate
    jurisdiction" and
    [t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and
    mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do
    such other acts and take such other steps as may be
    necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or