Deutsche Bank v. Scilla ( 2024 )
[…] that Scilla is barred from relitigating the validity of the
    assignment of Mortgage to DB under principles of res judicata
    and/or collateral estoppel, as that issue was already decided by
    the United States District Court for the District of Hawai‘i in
    Scilla v. Deutsche Bank Tr. Co. Americas, Civ. No. 11-00061 BMK.
    Further, DB's possession of the blank-indorsed Note demonstrates
    it is entitled to foreclose on the Mortgage, as the transfer of
    a blank-indorsed promissory note also transfers the right to
    enforce the mortgage.      See HRS § 490:9-203(g) (2008)("The
    attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or
    performance secured by a security interest or other lien on
    personal or real property is also attachment of a security
    interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.");
    Reyes-Toledo, 139 Hawai‘i at 371 n.17, 
    390 P.3d at
    1258 n.17
    (stating that "the security follows the debt") (citations
    Mortgage and Note held in trust, lacks merit. None of the cases Scilla cites
    stand for that proposition. Rather, each case turned on whether the