State v. Fay ( 2023 )
[…] for their losses by allowing them to enforce the criminal
    restitution order as a civil judgment, using all of the
    civil collection remedies.
    Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 89, in 1998 House Journal, at 986, 1998
    Senate Journal, at 780.       HRS § 706-644(4) (2014) provides for
    criminal court enforcement and modification of a restitution
    order until the restitution is paid.11         The supplemental
    11
    HRS § 706-644(1) provides that a sentencing court may enforce the
    payment of restitution imposed "as a part of a judgment and sentence" under
    HRS § 706-605(7). HRS § 706-644(1) permits the sentencing court to impose
    consequences for nonpayment of restitution "upon the motion of the prosecuting
    attorney or upon its own motion[.]" The statute sets forth various
    consequences in the event of such default, depending on whether default was
    "contumacious" under subsection (1), or "not contumacious" under subsection
    (4). Subsection (5) provides an additional avenue for summary collection,