State v. Fay ( 2023 )
[…] that the defendant's default was contumacious and may order
    the defendant committed until the fee, fine, restitution, or
    a specified part thereof is paid.
    . . . .
    (4) If it appears that the defendant's default in the
    payment of a fee, fine, or restitution is not contumacious,
    the court may make an order allowing the defendant
    additional time for payment, reducing the amount of each
    installment, or revoking the fee, fine, or the unpaid
    (continued...)
    8
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    commentary to § 706-644 also explains that Act 269, Session Laws
    1998, amended § 706-644 to "allow victims of a crime to enforce a
    criminal restitution order in the same manner as a civil
    judgment."       HRS § 706-644 supp. cmt. (2014).        The commentary to
    § 706-644 indicates that the intent of the 1998 amendment was to
    supplement the existing process of collecting restitution by
    allowing victims additional methods of enforcement.              There is no