Yang, as to Buddemeyer's incapacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct due to an alleged sleep disorder. We note that Buddemeyer fails to cite to any authority in his opening brief or elsewhere to support this contention. See Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(b)(7).13 To the extent Buddemeyer's argument is based on the plain language of HRS § 701-115(2)(b) regarding affirmative defenses, the argument lacks merit. The plain language of HRS § 701-115(2)(b) provides: "[i]f the defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant is entitled to an acquittal if the trier of fact finds that the evidence, when considered in the light of any contrary prosecution evidence, proves by a preponderance of the evidence 12 In explaining the order in which a jury must consider a defendant's affirmative defense during its deliberations, the Hawai #i Supreme Court has instructed that: The jury must unanimously determine whether the prosecution met its burden of proof.