Justo v. Kauka ( 2023 )
[…] the video. I mean that's the reason why they ended up
    getting a camera, right, because all these other incidents
    happened.
    . . . .
    So I am gonna find that they have proven their
    case. . . . And I'm gonna issue the order and it's gonna be
    for three years.
    And I do find that Miss Justo's testimony is credible.
    That even before the video clips there were multiple
    incidences involving herself with her children and Miss
    Kauka.
    The Injunction was entered the same day.
    II.   Discussion
    Under HRS § 604–10.5(a)(2) and (g) (2016 and Supp.
    2022), the district court "shall" grant an injunction prohibiting
    the respondent from harassing the petitioner if "the court finds
    by clear and convincing evidence that" the respondent engaged in
    an "intentional or knowing course of conduct directed at [the
    petitioner] that seriously alarm[ed] or disturb[ed] consistently
    or continually bother[ed] the [petitioner] and serve[d] no
    legitimate purpose; provided that such course of conduct would
    cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress." See
    Luat v. Cacho, 92 Hawai#i 330, 340–41, 
    991 P.2d 840
    , 850–51 (App.
    1999). "[T]he type of harassment that the courts are mandated to
    restrain or enjoin under paragraph (2) [of HRS § 604–10.5(a)]
    involves an intentional or knowing pattern of conduct composed of