Guity v. State. Application for Writ of Certiorari, filed 11/13/2023. ( 2023 )
[…] context, with which the ambiguous words, phrases, and sentences
    may be compared, in order to ascertain their true meaning."              
    Id.
    (citation omitted).     We may also "resort to extrinsic aids in
    determining legislative intent, such as legislative history, or
    the reason and spirit of the law."        
    Id.
     (citation omitted).
    III. DISCUSSION
    Guity argues that the Circuit Court erred by granting
    the State's motion to dismiss "because Guity's case met all the
    grounds according to the legislative statue [sic]."10           HRS
    § 661B-1 (2016) provides:
    Statement of claim for compensation. (a) Any person
    convicted in a court of the State and imprisoned for one or
    more crimes of which the person was actually innocent may
    10
    Guity's opening brief doesn't comply with HRAP Rule 28(b). But to
    promote access to justice, the supreme court instructs that self-represented
    litigants shouldn't be foreclosed from appellate review because they fail to
    comply with court rules. Erum v. Llego, 147 Hawai#i 368, 380-81, 
    465 P.3d 815
    , 827-28 (2020). Accordingly, we address what we discern to be Guity's
    arguments.
    8
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    file a petition for relief pursuant to this chapter for an
    award of damages against the State; provided that the
    requirements of subsection (b) are met.
    (b)   To present an actionable claim against the State
    for wrongful conviction and imprisonment, the petitioner
    shall allege that the petitioner was convicted of one or
    more crimes under the laws of the State, was subsequently
    sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and has served all or
    any part of the sentence and either that:
    (1)    The judgment of conviction was reversed or
    vacated because the petitioner was actually
    innocent of the crimes for which the petitioner
    was convicted, and the court decision so states;
    or
    (2)    The petitioner was pardoned because the
    petitioner was actually innocent of the crimes
    for which the petitioner was convicted and the
    pardon so states.
    (Bold italics added.)
    Guity's petition, written in the first person, alleged
    that he was convicted and sentenced in the Family Court Case and
    in the Circuit Court Case; served his sentences; appealed his
    convictions; the convictions were vacated "because I was innocent