McDermott v. Haruki ( 2024 )
[…] on the record indicates that the McDermotts have pursued such
    procedures.   See Kellberg v. Yuen, 131 Hawai#i 513, 527, 
    319 P.3d 432
    , 446 (2014) ("where a claim is cognizable in the first
    instance by an administrative agency alone, judicial review of
    agency action will not be available unless the party affected has
    taken advantage of all the corrective procedures provided for in
    the administrative process." (citation, internal quotation marks
    and brackets omitted)).
    The McDermotts argue that the State violated HRS
    § 302A-404, which provides that "[s]chool meals shall be made
    available under the school meals program in every school where
    the students are required to eat meals at school."   (Emphasis
    added).    We conclude, inter alia, that the Complaint makes no
    factual allegations that would implicate a violation of the
    statute.
    We further conclude that the McDermotts make no factual
    allegations that would implicate a violation of HRS § 302A-1312.