Wang v. State ( 2024 )
[…] 3   Employee raises five points of error:
    A. The Court's Order, including its findings (2) and (4)
    above, and its Judgment and the Director's Decision and
    Order are clearly erroneous in view of the reliable,
    probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record
    under [Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS)] §91-14(g)(5)
    [(Supp. 2016)]. . . .
    B. The Court in its Order and the Director in her Decision,
    contrary to the [hearings officer's] Recommended
    Decision, committed an error of law in concluding there
    was no violation of HRS §378-32(a)(2) [(2015)] . . . .
    C. The Director committed an error of law by erroneously
    ignoring the second part of the statute which reads:
    "Any employee who is discharged because of the work
    injury shall be given first preference of reemployment
    by the employer in any position which the employee is
    capable of performing and which becomes available . . ."
    HRS §378-32(a)(2) (emphasis added). . . .
    D. The Director's Decision (in those excerpts referenced in
    section A above) and, in turn the Court's Order, are
    arbitrary and capricious in disregarding the [hearings
    officer's] Conclusions of Law (containing some findings