State v. Jackson ( 2024 )
[…] to the prosecution and in full recognition of the province of
    the trier of fact, the evidence is sufficient to support a prima
    facie case so that a reasonable mind might fairly conclude guilt
    beyond a reasonable doubt."    State v. Jenkins, 93 Hawai‘i 87, 99,
    
    997 P.2d 13
    , 25 (2000) (citations omitted).     "Sufficient
    evidence to support a prima facie case requires substantial
    evidence as to every material element of the offense charged."
    
    Id.
     (citations omitted).
    With regard to Count 1, Disorderly Conduct, Jackson
    was charged under HRS § 711-1101(1)(a) (2014) for engaging in
    "fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior"
    "with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a
    member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk
    thereof" and specifically charged under subsection (3), with
    doing so with the "intention to cause substantial harm or
    serious inconvenience" as a petty misdemeanor offense.      The
    evidence reflected that the officers observed Jackson