State v. Jackson ( 2024 )
[…] this issue; (5) denying Jackson's request to continue
    sentencing; (6) abusing its discretion in the sentence it
    imposed; and (7) denying Jackson bail pending appeal in
    violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 804-4(a).
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
    submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to
    the arguments advanced and the issues raised, we address the
    first three POEs and vacate and remand for a new trial.
    The Complaint charged Jackson in Count 1 with
    Disorderly Conduct as a petty misdemeanor under HRS §
    711-1101(1)(a) and (3), stating that Jackson, "with intent to
    cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of
    the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, did engage in
    fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior,
    with intent to cause substantial harm or serious
    inconvenience[.]"   Count 2 charged Jackson with Harassment in
    2    We have restated and reordered Jackson's POEs for clarity.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    violation of HRS § 711-1106(1)(a), stating that Jackson "with