State v. Truglio ( 2024 )
[…] abused its discretion in concluding that Truglio failed to meet
    her burden of establishing prosecutorial misconduct in the grand
    jury proceedings.
    (2)   Truglio contends that she maintained ownership
    over the TuneCore funds despite the Agreement because (1) she
    only entered the Agreement out of economic duress and (2) the
    Agreement is otherwise void because Cruz materially breached the
    Agreement by locking her out of certain email account.
    In a criminal case, duress is an affirmative defense.
    See HRS § 702-231 (2014).6     A defendant has "the burden of going
    forward with the evidence to prove the facts constituting such
    defense" under a "preponderance of the evidence" standard.               HRS
    § 702-231(5).   A defendant must prove that (1) the defendant was
    coerced by another, (2) through "the use of, or a threat to use,
    6
    HRS § 702-231 provides, in pertinent part:
    § 702-231 Duress.