The court acted outside of its discretion by misapplying the plain language of HRS § 607-14. Iokepa Owners' amended complaint sought a declaration that an easement burdened Makana Aloha Plantation Subdivision for Iokepa Owners' benefit, and an injunction against future interference. HRS § 607-14's 25% limitation does not apply to such claims. See DFS Grp. L.P. v. Paiea Props, 110 Hawai#i 217, 221,
131 P.3d 500, 504 (2006). Makana Aloha Parties also argue that the 25% limitation does not apply because HRS § 607-14 provides: Nothing in this section shall limit the recovery of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs by a planned community association and its members in actions for . . . the enforcement of any provision of the association's governing documents, or affect any right of a prevailing party to recover attorneys' fees in excess of twenty-five per cent of the judgment pursuant to any statute that specifically provides that a prevailing party may recover all of its reasonable attorneys' fees. "Planned community association" for the purposes of this section means a nonprofit homeowners or community association existing pursuant to covenants running with the land. (Emphasis added.)