We disregard these issues, which are waived. See HRAP Rule 28(b)(4) and (7). MAKANA ALOHA PARTIES' CROSS-APPEAL Makana Aloha Parties' attorneys fee motion cited HRS §§ 607-14 and 421J-10. They requested $600,092.49 in fees and $18,078.69 for costs. The circuit court awarded $150,023.12 in fees (25% of the amount requested) and $14,531.22 for costs. We review for abuse of discretion. Chun v. Bd. of Trs. of the Emps. Ret. Sys. of State, 106 Hawai#i 416, 431,
106 P.3d 339, 354 (2005). (1) Makana Aloha Parties contend the circuit court erred by applying HRS § 607-14's 25% limitation. HRS § 607-14 (2016) provides, in part: The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the judgment. . . . . The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed . . . upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment. 12 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER (Emphasis added.) The circuit court awarded Makana Aloha Parties 25% of the amount of attorneys fees requested, rather than 25% of "the judgment" or "the amount sued for."