Laurance v. Makana Aloha Plantation Association ( 2024 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)
    Makana Aloha Parties are "a planned community
    association and its members" within the meaning of HRS § 607-14.
    Iokepa Owners' January 14, 2019 motion for partial summary
    judgment sought to invalidate the First Amendment to Makana Aloha
    Plantation Subdivision's Declaration. Thus, the reasonable
    attorneys fees and costs incurred by the Makana Aloha Parties to
    defend the enforceability of the Declaration is not subject to
    the 25% limitation.
    13
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    HRS § 421J-10 (2004) provides:
    (a)   All costs and expenses, including reasonable
    attorneys' fees, incurred by or on behalf of the association
    for:
    . . . .
    (3) Enforcing any provision of the association
    documents or this chapter; against . . . any other person
    who in any manner may use the property, shall be promptly
    paid on demand to the association by such person or
    persons[.]
    (Emphasis added.)
    Makana Aloha Plantation Association is an "association"
    within the meaning of HRS § 421J-10. See HRS § 421J-2 (2004).
    Iokepa Owners are persons "who in any manner may use the
    property" because they claimed a right to use an easement