Laurance v. Makana Aloha Plantation Association ( 2024 )
[…] waived. See HRAP Rule 28(b)(4) and (7).
    MAKANA ALOHA PARTIES' CROSS-APPEAL
    Makana Aloha Parties' attorneys fee motion cited HRS
    §§ 607-14 and 421J-10. They requested $600,092.49 in fees and
    $18,078.69 for costs. The circuit court awarded $150,023.12 in
    fees (25% of the amount requested) and $14,531.22 for costs. We
    review for abuse of discretion. Chun v. Bd. of Trs. of the Emps.
    Ret. Sys. of State, 106 Hawai#i 416, 431, 
    106 P.3d 339
    , 354
    (2005).
    (1) Makana Aloha Parties contend the circuit court
    erred by applying HRS § 607-14's 25% limitation.          HRS § 607-14
    (2016) provides, in part:
    The court shall then tax attorneys' fees, which the court
    determines to be reasonable, to be paid by the losing party;
    provided that this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per
    cent of the judgment.
    . . . .
    The above fees provided for by this section shall be
    assessed . . . upon the amount sued for if the defendant
    obtains judgment.
    12
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (Emphasis added.)
    The circuit court awarded Makana Aloha Parties 25% of
    the amount of attorneys fees requested, rather than 25% of "the
    judgment" or "the amount sued for." The court acted outside of
    its discretion by misapplying the plain language of HRS § 607-14.
    Iokepa Owners' amended complaint sought a declaration
    that an easement burdened Makana Aloha Plantation Subdivision for
    Iokepa Owners' benefit, and an injunction against future
    interference. HRS § 607-14's 25% limitation does not apply to
    such claims. See DFS Grp. L.P. v. Paiea Props, 110 Hawai#i 217,
    221, 
    131 P.3d 500
    , 504 (2006).
    Makana Aloha Parties also argue that the 25% limitation
    does not apply because HRS § 607-14 provides:
    Nothing in this section shall limit the recovery of
    reasonable attorneys' fees and costs by a planned community
    association and its members in actions for . . . the
    enforcement of any provision of the association's governing
    documents, or affect any right of a prevailing party to
    recover attorneys' fees in excess of twenty-five per cent of
    the judgment pursuant to any statute that specifically
    provides that a prevailing party may recover all of its
    reasonable attorneys' fees. "Planned community association"
    for the purposes of this section means a nonprofit
    homeowners or community association existing pursuant to
    covenants running with the land.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Makana Aloha Parties are "a planned community