A.S. v. R.L. ( 2023 )
[…] should not be continued, and a protective order is necessary
    to prevent domestic abuse or occurrence of abuse.
    . . . .
    Mother does not dispute that the Family Court did not
    view the videos at issue before announcing its decision. Indeed,
    Mother acknowledges that "the judge did not view the videos, but
    admitted them anyway when [Mother] did not object to their
    admission." She argues, however, that the videos have "minimal
    probative value" and "were not used as the basis of [the Court's]
    ruling."
    This misses the point. HRS § 586-5.5 provides in
    relevant part:
    (a) If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court
    finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the
    order should not be continued and that a protective order is
    necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of
    abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued
    for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems
    appropriate, including, in the case where a protective order
    restrains any party from contacting, threatening, or
    physically abusing a minor, a fixed reasonable period
    extending to a date after the minor has reached eighteen
    years of age.
    (Emphasis added.)