Winn v. Brady. ( 2023 )
[…] applied Mullane and stated that "[a] requirement that there be a
    reasonable probability that all interested parties are noticed of
    the pendency of a proceeding accorded finality does not breach
    the 'limits of practicality' cautioned by Mullane . . . by
    increasing delay and cost." 
    52 Haw. at 152
    , 472 at 499 (emphasis
    added) (citation omitted). In Cate, the Supreme Court of
    Oklahoma dealt with a sheriff's sale and expressed that the
    "debtor, as well as any other persons who have a security
    14
    HRS § 651-41 provides:
    Priority in levying. Every officer receiving a writ of
    execution issued in due form by any court or judge, shall
    note thereon the day and hour of its receipt, and the
    officer shall give priority in levying upon property of the
    defendant in execution, to the writs received by the officer
    according to the order of time in which they are received.
    15
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    interest in the property must be notified properly of even a
    possible sale." 695 P.2d at 1355 (emphasis added).
    The decision by the Supreme Court of New Jersey in
    Markouski is particularly instructive.