Winn v. Brady. ( 2023 )
[…] for further proceedings.
    5
    The Winn Parties also assert the Circuit Court erred in not rejecting
    the Spences' argument that the Winn Parties were estopped from raising their
    due process claims. In the Circuit Court, the Spences argued estoppel on
    grounds that the Winn Parties failed to provide actual notice to them for an
    execution sale on another property. We need not reach this issue because the
    Circuit Court did not rule on estoppel grounds and the Spences do not argue
    estoppel in this appeal.
    6
    HRS § 636-3 (Supp. 2012) provides, in relevant part:
    Judgment, orders, decrees; lien when. Any money judgment,
    order, or decree of a state court or the United States
    District Court for the District of Hawaii shall be a lien
    upon real property when a copy thereof, certified as correct
    by a clerk of the court where it is entered, is recorded in
    the bureau of conveyances.
    (Emphasis added.)
    3
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    I. Background
    A.   The Winn Action - This Case
    On January 25, 2012, the Winn Parties commenced this
    case by filing a Complaint against Defendants-Appellees Wade
    Brady and Katherine T. Brady (collectively, the Bradys),
    Individually and as Trustees of the Wade K. Brady Family Trust,
    and Contemporary Kama#aina, LLC (Contemporary Kama#aina), amongst
    others, in Civil No. 12-1-0087(1) (Winn Action).             The Winn
    Parties alleged, inter alia, breach of a joint venture agreement
    to develop a property in Lahaina, Maui. On January 17, 2013, the
    Circuit Court entered an Amended Judgment in favor of the Winn
    Parties and against the Bradys and Contemporary Kama#aina,
    awarding approximately $955,000 for the breach of the joint
    venture agreement, and attorney's fees and costs (Winn Judgment).
    The Winn Judgment was recorded in the State of Hawai#i Bureau of
    Conveyances (Bureau of Conveyances) on February 6, 2013.
    B.      The Spence Action
    In a separate action, the Spences obtained a judgment
    in Civil No. 08-1-0584(1) (Spence Action) against the Bradys and
    other parties, jointly and severally, on October 28, 2010, for
    approximately $152,000 (Spence Judgment). The Spence Judgment
    was recorded in the Bureau of Conveyances on March 9, 2011.
    On October 17, 2014, the Circuit Court granted the
    Spences an ex parte motion for writ of execution on the Haleakalâ
    Highway Property. On December 19, 2014, pursuant to HRS § 651-38
    (2016),7 the Spences obtained a First Alias Writ of Execution
    7