• FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] an adequate factual and legal basis for pursuing
    foreclosure.17 As officers of the court, attorneys for
    mortgagees seeking foreclosure must affirm not only the
    accuracy of the factual allegations underlying foreclosure,
    but also the legal sufficiency of foreclosure claims. 18 Id.
    Attorneys are also under a "continuing obligation to amend"
    the affirmation in the event of newly discovered material
    facts after filing. Id.
    45
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    17
    HRS § 667-17 states, "[a]ny attorney who files on
    behalf of a mortgagee seeking to foreclose on a
    residential property under this part shall sign and
    submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified
    the accuracy of the documents submitted, under penalty
    of perjury and subject to applicable rules of
    professional conduct." HRS § 667-17.
    18
    One of the form affirmations in § 667-17 states:
    Based upon my communication with [the
    foreclosing entity], as well as upon my own
    inspection and other reasonable inquiry under
    the circumstances, I affirm that, to the best of
    my knowledge, information, and belief, the
    Summons, Complaint, and other papers filed or
    submitted to the Court in this matter contain no
    false statements of fact or law and that
    plaintiff has legal standing to bring this
    foreclosure action.
    It is within this expansive legislative and regulatory
    framework that [Nutter] and its attorneys at Clay Chapman
    pursued foreclosure on Namahoe's only home — all on the
    basis of a $500.00 repair obligation.
    James B. Nutter & Co., 153 Hawai#i at 163-64, 528 P.3d at 236-37