• FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] dismissing their UDAP Claims on the grounds that they do not have
    standing as consumers to sue Attorney Defendants under HRS
    chapters 480 and 481A.    The Circuit Court's ruling on Count VI
    states, in relevant part:
    HRS § 480-2(d) states: "[n]o person other than a
    consumer, the attorney general or the dirctor of the office
    69
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair
    or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this
    section." Under HRS § 480-1, "'[c]onsumer' means a natural
    person who, primarily for personal, family, or household
    purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited
    to purchase goods or services or who commits money,
    property, or services in a personal investment." Under the
    allegations of the Complaint, Plaintiffs did not receive or
    pursue legal services from [Attorney Defendants].
    Therefore, the claims for relief under Chapter 480, HRS,
    should be dismissed.
    Regarding Plaintiffs' claims for relief under Chapter