• FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Attorney Defendants' arguments that this case should be dismissed
    as a SLAPP.18
    HRS Chapter 634F sought to, inter alia, "[p]rotect and
    encourage citizen participation in government to the maximum
    extent permitted by law" and "[c]reate a more equitable balance
    between the rights of persons to file lawsuits and to trial by
    jury, and the rights of persons to petition, speak out,
    associate, and otherwise participate in their governments" by
    prohibiting strategic lawsuits against such public participation.
    See 2002 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 187, § 1 at 822 (setting forth
    purposes of HRS Chapter 634F).        HRS § 634F-1 (2016) provided that
    SLAPP "refers to a lawsuit that lacks substantial justification
    or is interposed for delay or harassment and that is solely based
    on the party's public participation before a governmental body."
    18
    Our affirmation of the Circuit Court's SLAPP rulings is not a
    decision on the merits of Plaintiffs' claims against Attorney Defendants.
    23
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    (Emphasis added).   Attorney Defendants argue that the claims