Kendrick v. Planning Department of the County of Kaua'i. ( 2024 )
[…] Co. v. Chair of Zoning of Appeals of the
    C&C of Honolulu, 86 Hawaiʻi 343, 356, 
    949 P.2d 183
    , 196
    (1997) ("[T]he terms 'lawful use' and 'previously lawful,'
    as used in HRS § 46-4 and the LUO, refer to compliance with
    previous zoning laws, not the building codes or other legal
    requirements that may be applicable to the construction or
    operation of a structure.").
    12
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    assert they used the transient vacation rental "throughout the
    year prior to its December 12 renewal deadline."
    HRS § 46-4 vests counties with their zoning power.
    Kaiser Haw. Kai Dev. Co. v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 
    70 Haw. 480
    , 483, 
    777 P.2d 244
    , 246 (1989).    HRS § 46-4 requires that
    zoning "shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-
    range, comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to
    guide the overall future development of the county."    HRS § 46-
    4(a).   Each county is allowed to adopt regulations to carry out
    the purposes of HRS § 46-4 and "shall prescribe rules,
    regulations, and administrative procedures and provide personnel
    it finds necessary to enforce this section and any ordinance
    enacted in accordance with this section."    Id.
    "The ordinances may be enforced by appropriate fines
    and penalties, civil or criminal, or by court order at the suit
    of the county or the owner or owners of real estate directly
    affected by the ordinances."   Id.   The zoning powers "shall be
    liberally construed in favor of the county exercising them, and
    in such a manner as to promote the orderly development of each
    county or city and county in accordance with a long-range,