State v. Kekaualua ( 2024 )
[…] the complaint, or acquittal, following presentation of
    evidence[,]" as "motions to dismiss the charge as de minimus
    6
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    [sic][.]"    "The dismissal of a prosecution for a de minimis
    infraction is not a defense.        The authority to dismiss a
    prosecution as de minimis rests in the sound discretion of the
    trial court."     State v. Rapozo, 123 Hawaiʻi 329, 336, 
    235 P.3d 325
    , 332 (2010) (cleaned up).
    In Rapozo, the Hawaiʻi Supreme Court explained
    that,
    HRS § 702-236[5] provides that "the court may dismiss a
    prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct
    alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it
    finds that the defendant's conduct" constituted a de
    minimis infraction. Thus, we require that all of the
    relevant attendant circumstances be considered by the trial
    court.
    . . . .
    The defendant has the burden of bringing the relevant
    attendant circumstances before the court for its
    consideration.