Upon careful review of the record and relevant legal authorities, we resolve Kekaualua's points of error as follows. (1) Kekaualua contends that the district court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charging document because the charging document was "based upon a lack of jurisdiction given the illegal overthrow of the Hawaiian nation by the United States[.]" Kekaualua's contention lacks merit. In State v. Kaulia, 128 Hawaiʻi 479,
291 P.3d 377(2013), the Hawaiʻi Supreme Court rejected the argument that Kekaualua makes here. The Kaulia court held that, pursuant to HRS § 701-106 (1993),3 "the State's criminal jurisdiction encompasses all areas within the territorial boundaries of the State of Hawaiʻi." Id. at 487,
291 P.3d at 385(cleaned up). Therefore, "[i]ndividuals claiming to be citizens of the Kingdom [of Hawaiʻi] and not of the State are not exempt from application of the State's laws."