(2) The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under subsection (1)(c) of this section without filing a written statement of its reasons. 7 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER In addition to requiring consideration of all the relevant attendant circumstances, HRS § 702-236 further requires consideration of "the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense." As with all efforts to determine legislative intent, that inquiry relies primarily on the plain language of the statute. Rapozo, at 337-38,
235 P.3d at 333-34(cleaned up). Criminal trespass in the second degree is intended to prevent people from unlawfully entering upon premises.