State v. Kekaualua ( 2024 )
[…] the offense or did so only to an extent too
    trivial to warrant the condemnation of
    conviction; or
    (c)   Presents such other extenuations that it cannot
    reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the
    legislature in forbidding the offense.
    (2) The court shall not dismiss a prosecution under
    subsection (1)(c) of this section without filing a written
    statement of its reasons.
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    In addition to requiring consideration of all the relevant
    attendant circumstances, HRS § 702-236 further requires
    consideration of "the harm or evil sought to be prevented
    by the law defining the offense." As with all efforts to
    determine legislative intent, that inquiry relies primarily
    on the plain language of the statute.
    Rapozo, at 337-38, 
    235 P.3d at 333-34
     (cleaned up).
    Criminal trespass in the second degree is intended to