The authority to dismiss a prosecution as de minimis rests in the sound discretion of the trial court." State v. Rapozo, 123 Hawaiʻi 329, 336,
235 P.3d 325, 332 (2010) (cleaned up). In Rapozo, the Hawaiʻi Supreme Court explained that, HRS § 702-236[5] provides that "the court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct" constituted a de minimis infraction.