RSM, INC. v. Middleton ( 2024 )
[…] supported by substantial evidence and are not clearly erroneous.
    The District Court did not abuse its discretion or otherwise err
    in awarding these amounts as damages in these circumstances.
    In their tenth point of error, the Middletons also
    challenge various other categories of RSM's damages, including
    expenses incurred for cleaning, pest control, and repairs. In
    their ninth and eleventh points of error, the Middletons
    challenge the attorney's fees and certain other costs awarded to
    4/
    HRS § 521-71(e) (2018) states, in relevant part: "[I]f the tenant
    continues in possession after the date of termination without the landlord's
    consent, the tenant may be liable to the landlord for a sum not to exceed
    twice the monthly rent under the previous rental agreement, computed and
    prorated on a daily basis, for each day the tenant remains in possession."
    5/
    HRS § 521-56(a) (2018) states, in relevant part: "When the tenant
    . . . has wrongfully quit the premises, or when the tenant has quit the
    premises pursuant to a notice to quit or upon the natural expiration of the