RSM, INC. v. Middleton ( 2024 )
[…] expenses incurred for cleaning, pest control, and repairs. In
    their ninth and eleventh points of error, the Middletons
    challenge the attorney's fees and certain other costs awarded to
    4/
    HRS § 521-71(e) (2018) states, in relevant part: "[I]f the tenant
    continues in possession after the date of termination without the landlord's
    consent, the tenant may be liable to the landlord for a sum not to exceed
    twice the monthly rent under the previous rental agreement, computed and
    prorated on a daily basis, for each day the tenant remains in possession."
    5/
    HRS § 521-56(a) (2018) states, in relevant part: "When the tenant
    . . . has wrongfully quit the premises, or when the tenant has quit the
    premises pursuant to a notice to quit or upon the natural expiration of the
    term, and has abandoned personalty which the landlord, in good faith,
    determines to be of value, in or around the premises, the landlord may sell
    such personalty, in a commercially reasonable manner, store such personalty at
    the tenant's expense, or donate such personalty to a charitable organization.
    (Emphasis added.)
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    RSM.
    Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the
    District Court's mixed determinations of fact and law regarding