Puu Heleakala Community Association v. Collins ( 2024 )
[…] However, that was not
    the case.    To the extent that the Judgment was founded in part on
    unpaid assessments prior to ATA's transfer of the Property to
    Collins, the District Court's SJ Order stated:
    (iv) Pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes § 421J-10.5,
    [Collins] is jointly and severally liable with [ATA] (the
    preceding owner of the Subject Property) for all unpaid
    assessments on the Subject Property which were due to the
    Association prior to ATA conveying the Subject Property to
    [Collins] in her individual capacity on November 26, 2014.
    HRS § 421J-10.5 (Supp. 2017) states, in pertinent part:
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    § 421J-10.5 Association fiscal matters; lien for
    assessments. (a) All sums assessed by the association, but
    unpaid for the share of the assessments chargeable to any
    unit, shall constitute a lien on the unit.
    . . . .
    In the case of a voluntary conveyance, the grantee of
    a unit shall be jointly and severally liable with the
    grantor for all unpaid assessments against the latter for
    the grantor's share of the common expenses up to the time of
    the grant or conveyance, without prejudice to the grantee's
    right to recover from the grantor the amounts paid by the
    grantee. . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    Collins, acting for ATA, voluntarily conveyed the
    Property to herself via quitclaim deed on November 26, 2014.
    Thus, pursuant to HRS § 421-J-10.5, Collins, as grantee, is
    jointly and severally liable with ATA, as grantor, for ATA's