Scott v. Burns International Security Services, Inc. , 165 F. Supp. 2d 1133 ( 2001 )
[…] See Transcript of Hearing at 19:7-15, 32:11-17. Therefore, according to the Plaintiff's own statements, Plaintiff's attorney had express authority to enter the stipulation agreeing to stay the federal action in favor of arbitration. The Court will nonetheless consider Plaintiff's arguments to the contrary.

    Plaintiff argues that Hawaii Revised Statutes § 605-7 is controlling in this case. H.R.S. § 605-7 states that "[t]he practitioners licensed by the supreme court shall have control to judgment and execution, of all suits and defenses confided to them; provided that no practitioner shall have power to compromise, arbitrate, or settle such matters confided to the practitioner, unless upon special authority in writing from the practitioner's client." The Court disagrees that this statute is determinative. Plaintiff's original Complaint was filed in Federal Court under federal question jurisdiction. It is federal law that controls this action and not the state law of Hawaii. See Camerican Int'l, Inc. v.