August 20, 1979. *560 Arthur Y. Park, Sean Kim, Gill, Park & Park, Honolulu, Hawaii, for plaintiffs.
[…] Trial on Count One as to the International Union was completed on March 27, 1979, and post-trial memoranda filed on April 16 and 17, 1979.
Plaintiffs do not contend that the trusteeship has not been established and administered in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the International Union. Plaintiffs' right to sue is conceded. Section 304(a) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 464(a), specifically provides: "Any member or subordinate body of a labor organization affected by any violation of this subchapter (except section 461 of this title) may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the labor organization for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate."
[3] LMRDA Section 304(a), 29 U.S.C. § 464(a), authorizes a civil action by the Secretary of Labor or by any member or subordinate body affected.
[4] The constitution and bylaws of a labor organization may require a prior hearing or some other pre-imposition procedure.