Castle & Cooke Terminals, Ltd. v. Local 137 of International Longshoremen's & Warehousemen's Union ( 1953 )
[…] Matson Nav. Co. v. Seafarers International Union, D.C.Md.1951, 100 F. Supp. 730. Nor are the rules of section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 104, relative to anti-labor injunctions changed by the Act of 1947. Alcoa S. S. Co. v. McMahon, D.C.S.D.N.Y.1948, 81 F.Supp. 541, affirmed, 2 Cir., 173 F.2d 567, certiorari denied 338 U.S. 821, 70 S.Ct. 65, 94 L.Ed. 498. Under section 104 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, United States District Courts may not issue injunctions to prohibit persons interested in labor disputes from doing, singly or in concert, any of certain specified acts, including "Ceasing * * * to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment; * * Assembling peaceably to act or to organize to act in promotion of their interests in a labor dispute; * * * and Advising, urging, or otherwise causing or inducing without fraud or violence the acts heretofore specified, regardless of any [agreement not to join a labor union]". These actions may reasonably be considered within the scope of the injunction demanded by petitioner, through the contract not to strike during the term of the contract.