Zyda v. Four Seasons Hotels & Resorts , 371 F. Supp. 3d 803 ( 2019 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    The Hawai'i Intermediate Court of Appeals has recognized that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7.3 contains a six-year statute of repose. Estate of Baba v. Kadooka, No. CAAP-12-0000420, 2013 WL 5676083, at *3 (Hawai'i Ct. App. Oct. 18, 2013) ; see also Mamea, 2011 WL 4371712, at *8-9 (stating "this Court could reasonably conclude that the six-year limitation period in § 657-7.3 is a statute of repose based on the Hawai'i Supreme Court's description in" Yamaguchi v. Queen's Medical Center, 65 Haw. 84, 89, 648 P.2d 689, 692-93 (1982) ).5

    *808Section 657-7.3 addresses medical torts and states, in pertinent part:

    No action for injury or death ... shall be brought more than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, but in any event not more than six years after the date of the alleged act or omission causing the injury or death . This six-year time limitation shall be tolled for any period during which the person has failed to disclose any act, error, or omission upon which the action is based and which is known to the person.[6 ]

    § 657-7.3(a) (emphasis added).

    The language in § 514B-94(b) - "no action shall be brought for the recovery of the purchase price after two years from the date of the sale" - is similar, although not identical, to the language in the recognized statutes of repose.