Zyda v. Four Seasons Hotels & Resorts , 371 F. Supp. 3d 803 ( 2019 )
[…] Zyda v. Four Seasons Hotels & Resorts , 371 F. Supp. 3d 803 ( 2019 )


Menu:
  • (Emphasis added.) Section 657-5 states, in pertinent part:

    Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended ....

    (Emphasis added.)

    The Hawai'i Intermediate Court of Appeals has recognized that Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7.3 contains a six-year statute of repose. Estate of Baba v. Kadooka, No. CAAP-12-0000420, 2013 WL 5676083, at *3 (Hawai'i Ct. App.