11 F.Supp.2d 1204 (1998) Larry BAIRD, Plaintiff,
[…] III. Intentional And Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress
Plaintiff's complaint refers to "severe mental anguish, emotional distress and worry." Complaint, ¶ 22, p. 4. Though not raised by defendant, the Court feels compelled to sua sponte address the statute of limitations for negligent/intentional infliction of emotional distress. Negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims are both personal injury claims, and therefore fall within the limits outlined in H.R.S. § 657-7. *1210 Ellison v. Northwest Airlines, Inc., 938 F.Supp. 1503, 1515 (D.Haw.1996); Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 626 P.2d 173 (1981). Section 657-7 states that "an action for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued." H.R.S. § 657-7. A cause of action accrues when "the plaintiff knew or should have known" of the causal connection between the defendant's action and the damage done. Hays v. City and County of Honolulu, 81 Hawai`i 391, 393, 917 P.2d 718(1996).