11 F.Supp.2d 1204 (1998) Larry BAIRD, Plaintiff,
[…] [4] State Farm refers to H.R.S. § 294-36 throughout its papers. However, on July 1, 1987, H.R.S. chapter 294 was repealed and replaced with chapter 431, the Hawaii Insurance Code. Thus, the proper citation is to H.R.S. § 431:10C-315, which provides, in relevant part, that "(a) No suit shall be brought on any contract providing no-fault benefits or any contract providing optional additional coverage more than, the later of:
(1) Two years from the date of the motor vehicle accident upon which the claim is based;
(2) Two years after the last payment of no-fault or optional additional benefits;
(3) Two years after the entry of a final order in arbitration; or (4) Two years after the entry of a final judgment in, or dismissal with prejudice of, a tort action arising out of a motor vehicle accident, where a cause of action for insurer bad faith arises out of the tort action." H.R.S. § 431:10C-315. (effective until January 1, 1998).