Snider v. Crimson Enterprises, Inc. , 768 F. Supp. 734 ( 1991 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1)

    29 U.S.C. § 1003(a) provides that sub-chapter I, Protection of Employee Benefit Rights, “shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained— (1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce.... ”

    Thus, ERISA clearly covers a “plan ... established or maintained by an employer ... for the purpose of providing ... medical ... benefits,” including the health insurance plan provided by the plaintiffs employer, Crimson Enterprises, Inc.