Reeves v. Nago ( 2021 )
[…] Planned Parenthood of N. New England, 546 U.S. 320, 328–30 (2006) (applying the same principles to a state statute deemed unconstitutional). Hawai‘i law articulates similar severability principles. See Nat’l Ass’n for Gun Rts., Inc. v. Mangan, 933 F.3d 1102, 1122 (9th Cir. 2019) (“Severability is a matter of state law.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). HRS § 1-23 provides: “If any provision of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, or the application thereof to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 1-23; see also State v. Pacquing, 139 Hawai‘i 302, 319, 389 P.3d 897, 914 (2016). “The judicial power to excise unconstitutional parts of a statute is permitted only if the unconstitutional parts are severable from the constitutional parts of the statute.”