Duke's Investments LLC v. Char ( 2023 )
[…] “Rather, the claim is ‘complete’ only when ‘the State fails to provide due process.’” Id. (quoting Burch, 494 U.S. at 126). “Therefore, to determine whether a constitutional violation has occurred, it is necessary to ask what process the State provided, and whether it was constitutionally adequate.” Burch, 494 U.S. at 126. Plaintiff repeatedly alleges that it has no adequate remedy at law to correct or redress the deprivation of rights by Defendants, ECF No. 1 at 16 ¶ 49; id. at 18 ¶ 69; id. at 25 ¶ 85, but it disregards the very statute it cites in its first cause of action. HRS § 91-7(a) explicitly provides redress for Plaintiff’s objection with the process in which HAR 11-37 was passed. “Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of an agency rule . . . by bringing an action against the agency in the circuit court of the county in which the petitioner resides or has its principal place of business.” HRS § 91-7(a). The action may be maintained whether or not the petitioner has requested the agency pass upon the validity of the rule in question. Id.