Grant II v. Central Intelligence Agency ( 2019 )
[…] Compl. at 9, 11, 14 (some capitalization omitted); see Eldredge v. Block, 832 F.2d 1132, 1137 (9th Cir. 1987) (“The Supreme Court has instructed federal courts to liberally construe the ‘inartful pleading’ or pro se litigants.’” (citation omitted)). 2 Although Plaintiff’s action is against federal agencies, he cites to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(1)(A), which states that in actions “in which a defendant is an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof acting in his official capacity or under color of legal authority” (emphasis added), venue is proper in any judicial district in which (A) a defendant in the action resides, (B) a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated, or (C) the plaintiff