RTI Connectivity Pte. Ltd. v. Gateway Network Connections, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Under a de novo standard, there is no deference to the lower court’s ruling; rather, the Court “freely consider[s] the matter anew, as if no decision had been rendered below.” Dawson v. Marshall, 561 F.3d 930, 933 (9th Cir. 2009) (alteration in original) (quotations omitted); Freeman v. DirecTV, Inc., 457 F.3d 1001, 1004 (9th Cir. 2006). Bank of Haw. v. Plimpton, CIVIL NO. 22-00220 JAO-WRP, 2022 WL 17039239, at *1 (D. Hawai``i Nov. 17, 2022) (alterations and emphasis in Bank of Haw.). DISCUSSION Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-25(c) states: On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 658A- 22, 658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award. When interpreting § 658A-25 and other portions of Chapter 658A relevant to this case, this Court is bound by the decisions of the Hawai``i Supreme Court. See Trishan Air, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., 635 F.3d 422, 427 (9th Cir. 2011). Plaintiffs sought confirmation of the 6/17/22 Interim Order pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 658A-18, 658A-22, and 658A- 25, see Motion to Confirm at 2 (dkt. no. 1-3 at PageID.12), and GNC opposed the motion, see GNC’s Mem. in Opp. to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Expedited Order to Confirm and Enforce Pre-Award Ruling and Award of Arbitration Panel [Dkt. 1-3], filed 7/21/22 (dkt. no. 11). Thus, this was “a contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22,” and Plaintiffs are the prevailing party because their Motion to Confirm was granted. This Court concludes that it has the discretion to add an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees to the judgment entered pursuant to the 7/28/22 Order.