In re Legassick , 73 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 984 ( 2015 )
[…] . Debtors created a pro forma tax return computed based on the Marginal Method found in Knudsen v. IRS, 581 F.3d 696 (8th Cir.2009). This method takes the tax associated with the sale of farm equipment of out of the tax return so debtors can determine if they would have had any other tax apart from the farm equipment tax. In this case, Debtors had no other tax due apart from what would have been due for the sale of farm assets.

    . If the taxes were incurred during the same year as Debtors filed their petition, it appears that § 1222(a)(2)(A) would apply given the language of § 507(a)(8). That section allows priority for taxes "for a tax year ending on or before the date of the filing of the petition.” 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(8)(A).

Document Info

Docket Number: Bankruptcy No. 10-02202

Citation Numbers: 528 B.R. 777, 73 Collier Bankr. Cas. 2d 984, 2015 Bankr. LEXIS 1260, 115 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 1527, 60 Bankr. Ct. Dec. (CRR) 247, 2015 WL 1727243

Judges: Collins

Filed Date: 4/13/2015