Mayfield v. Hills Bank and Trust Company ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiff has not established that Defendant is a resident of this district. The parties do not dispute that this Court lacks personal jurisdiction over Defendant—rather, both parties have affirmatively stated that this Court lacks jurisdiction. ECF No. 6 (moving to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction); ECF No. 13 (“…venue in this Court is improper for the following reasons: Lack of Jurisdiction”). Due to Plaintiff’s inability to establish a basis for personal jurisdiction over Defendant, this Court finds that venue is improper in the Western District of Texas under 28 U.S.C. § 1391. When venue is improper, the Court must either dismiss the case or transfer the case to a district in which venue would be proper. 28 U.S.C. § 1406 provides that “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” For the sake of efficiency, fairness, and in the interest of justice, this Court elects to transfer this case to the Southern District of Iowa. Defendant acknowledged in its Motion to Dismiss that it resides in Hills, lowa (which is in the Southern District of Iowa).