State v. Anderson ( 2021 )
[…] should do so only after a discussion and consideration of the case with your
    fellow jurors.
    However, none of you should surrender your honest opinion as to the
    weight or effect of evidence or as to the innocence or guilt of the defendant
    because the majority of the jury feels otherwise or for the purpose of returning a
    unanimous verdict.
    I.C.J.I. 204. The district court delivered this instruction to the jury omitting the final paragraph.
    A trial court must instruct a jury as to “all matters of law necessary for their information.”
    I.C. § 19-2132(a). “Either party may present to the court any written charge and request that it be
    given . . . [i]f the court thinks it correct and pertinent, it must be given.” Id. “A proposed
    instruction is not ‘correct and pertinent’ if it is: (1) an erroneous statement of law; (2) adequately
    covered by other instructions; or (3) ‘not supported by the facts of the case’” State v. Severson,
    
    147 Idaho 694
    , 710–11, 
    215 P.3d 414