State v. Wilson ( 1969 )
[…] Altwatter, 29 Idaho 107, at 111, 157 P. 256, at 257 (1916).
    "`* * * a mere mental state of uncommunicated consent or acquiescence on the part of a bystander, where a crime is being instigated, is not sufficient to make him an accomplice in its commission. Some aiding, abetting or actual encouragement on his part is essential.' State v. Grant, 26 Idaho 189, at 197, 140 P. 959, at 962 (1914)."
    State v. Gonzales, 92 Idaho 152, 438 P.2d 897 (1968).

    An accomplice is one of several "principals" to a criminal undertaking as defined by statute. I.C. § 18-204;[11] State v. Gonzales, supra.

    I.C. § 19-2117 requires that:

    "A conviction can not be had on the testimony of an accomplice, unless he is corroborated by other evidence, which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient, it if [sic] merely shows *439 the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof."

    If it appears as a matter of law that a witness is an accomplice of the defendant, the court should so instruct the jury and also should instruct them concerning the necessary corroboration of his testimony.