State v. Ditmars , 98 Idaho 472 ( 1977 )
[…] I.C.R. 43 reads in part, "The defendant shall be present * * * at the imposition of sentence". Appellant contends that his sentence was imposed on March 17, when the court relinquished jurisdiction and ordered: "the sentence as heretofore pronounced shall become effective." The state, on the other hand, argues that the sentence was "imposed" on November 18, and that it was the execution of the sentence which was postponed until March 17. We agree with the state's contention.

    I.C. § 19-2601(4) reads as follows:

    "Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty, in any district court of the state of Idaho, of or to any crime against the laws of the state, except those of treason or murder, the court in its discretion, may:
    * * * * * *
    4. Suspend the execution of the judgment at any time during the first one hundred and twenty (120) days of a sentence to the custody of the state board of correction, during which time the court shall retain jurisdiction over the defendant which jurisdiction shall be entered on the order of commitment, and place the defendant on probation under such terms and conditions as it deems necessary and expedient, notwithstanding that the term of the court during which such defendant was convicted or sentenced may have expired; upon application of the state board of correction and for good cause shown, *19 the court may extend the period under which it retains jurisdiction of the defendant an additional sixty (60) days."

    With reference to this provision, appellant first notes that the terms "judgment" and "sentence" are in a legal sense synonymous. See 21 Am.Jur.2d, Criminal Law, § 525 (1965).