Access Behavioral Health v. IDHW ( 2022 )
[…] City of Twin Falls, 
    133 Idaho 36
    , 42–43, 
    981 P.2d 1146
    , 1152–53 (1999) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    We find no merit in Access’s arguments concerning the November 8 notice. The hearing
    officer considered testimony from ten witnesses during the six-day hearing and reviewed an
    extensive record, which included hundreds of pages of treatment notes. The hearing officer wrote
    a 30-page order which considered and analyzed Access’s claims in detail, including reviewing
    several treatment notes and assessing the witnesses’ testimony. Idaho Code section 67-5279(1)
    directs this Court that it “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of
    the evidence on questions of fact.” Thus, we will not second-guess the hearing officer’s decision
    concerning how much weight to give the conflicting testimony of Access’s providers. The fact that
    10
    Access disagrees with the lesser weight the hearing officer afforded their testimony does not