Chadwick v. Multi-State Electric, LLC , 159 Idaho 451 ( 2015 )
[…] during the spring of 2012, he began to experience low-back pain, which he associated with the
    general demands of his work.       He stated that only after reviewing his medical records in
    September 2012 did he remember the May incident.
    The Commission found that Claimant had proved that the May incident occurred, but he
    failed to prove that the event caused damage to the physical structure of his body. Alternatively,
    the Commission held that Claimant had failed to give Employer timely notice of the alleged
    accident.
    Idaho Code section 72-701 states, “No proceedings under this law shall be maintained
    unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable but
    not later than sixty (60) days after the happening thereof . . . .” Such notice must state “in
    ordinary language the time, place, nature and cause of the injury.”          I.C. § 72-702.    It is
    uncontroverted that Claimant did not give Employer written notice within sixty days of the May
    incident.